Menu

You Filed Your Affidavit of Identity for Precinct Delegate, Now What?

It's Time To Start Knocking On Doors! Tell people who you are and why you are running as a Precinct Delegate for the Republican Party!

You have

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Until the Primary Election

Precinct Delegate Survey

A few questions for our PD's

10 November 7PM

Save the Date For County Convention

Newaygo County Grassroots Precinct Delegates

Fremont City – Precinct #1
Republican = 6

Republican

Teresa Ann Burke

17 N Stewart Ave #2 Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Jane Fuller

405 E Elm St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Nicole Hall

704 State St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Rian Hall

704 State St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Gloria Huston

103 N Division Ave Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Steve Huston

103 N Division Ave Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Norman Knorr

1307 Pine View Ln Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Lisa VanHouten

604 N Stewart Ave Fremont, MI 49412

 

Fremont City – Precinct #2
Republican = 5

Republican

Richard Britton III

338 E Main St Apt B Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Mike Dennis

505 W Pine St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Douglas A Johnson

429 Miller St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Lou Ann Johnson

429 Miller St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Matt Wakefield

1055 W Lake Dr, Apt 2 Fremont, MI 49412

 

Grant City
Republican = 2

Republican

Kelly Pangburn

20 S Maple St, PO Box 8, Grant MI 49327 

 

Newaygo City
Republican = 5

Republican

Gail Carter

127 W Pine Lake Dr Apt C Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

David L Dougan

522 E Rainbow Rd Newaygo, MI 49337

 

White Cloud City
Republican = 2

Republican

Cheryl Ann Hult

1614 E Pine Hill Ave White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Dennis Anton Hult

1614 E Pine Hill Ave White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Jake Allen Wellman

92 N Lester White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Lisa K Zook

273 S Lester St White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Royce A Zook

273 S Lester St White Cloud MI 49349

 

Ashland Township
Republican = 7

Republican

Jeffrey LeRoy Eaton

11281 Gordon Ave Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Nancy Grabill

710 W 128th St Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Carol A Holmes

11555 McClelland Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Dorinda S Vance

1555 W 120th St Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Richard L Vance

1555 W 120th St Grant, MI 49327

 

Barton Township
Republican = 2

NO CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

Beaver Township
Republican = 1

NO GRASSROOTS CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

 

Big Prairie Township
Republican = 6

Republican

Gary D Frank

5956 E 4th St White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Derek Mason

8181 Ray Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Mark L Meeuwenberg

8121 Hardy Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

 

Bridgeton Township
Republican = 6

NO GRASSROOTS CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

 

Brooks Township – Precinct #1
Republican = 4

Republican

Heather Allen

4482 Popell Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Robert Raymond Hanlon

1692 E Croton Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

 

Brooks Township – Precinct #2
Republican = 7

Republican

Ralph Bell

9237 Spruce Ave Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Scott DeLoof

8810 Park Blvd Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Cathlene Gomber

9237 S Spruce Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Peter Kardos Jr

2106 E Cedar St Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Thomas Smith

8100 Basswood Ave Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Lavern H Willett 82A

1195 76th St Newaygo, MI 49337

 

Croton Township – Precinct #1
Republican = 5

Republican

David M Morrow

4950 S Ojibwe Pt Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Jeff Pols

4920 S Ojibwe Pt Newaygo, MI 49337

 

Croton Township – Precinct # 2
Republican = 5

Republican

Margaret M Feravich

5930 Kirkhof Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Vince Follett

5160 E 48th St Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Tina M Merryman

8063 E 52nd St Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Corky Williams

7346 S Croton Hardy Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

 

Dayton Township
Republican = 6

Republican

Bill Johnson

4408 S Comstock Ave Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

William Kunnen

1160 S Stone Rd Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Curtis Muma

286 S Stone Rd Fremont, MI 49412

     

Republican

Ann Tillman

2150 S Green Ave Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Jeff Tillman

2150 S Green Ave PO Box 142 Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Amber Wakefield

286 S Stone Rd Fremont, MI 49412

 

Denver Township
Republican = 5

Republican

Randy Beebe

7040 Jefferson St Hesperia, MI 49421

Republican

Curt Bengtsson

4333 N Green Ave Hesperia, MI 49421

Republican

Toni M Bengtsson

4333 N Green Ave Hesperia, MI 49421

Republican

Michael Clark

9114 Quinn St Hesperia, MI 49421

Republican

Shawn Gibson

7979 1 Mile Rd Hesperia, MI 49421

Republican

James M Kelley

8665 W 1 Mile Rd Hesperia, MI 49421

 

Ensley Township
Republican = 8

Republican

Michele Guppy

8563 98th St Howard City, MI 49329

Republican

Randall J Guppy

8563 98th St Howard City, MI 49329

Republican

Eric Ives

8343 98th St Howard City, MI 49329

Republican

Timothy C Ransom

13249 S Deana Dr Sand Lake, MI 49343

Republican

Brenda R Shepard

5482 E 104th St Howard City, MI 49329

Republican

Ken Thorne

11512 Elm Ave Howard City, MI 49329

 

Everett Township
Republican = 5

NO GRASSROOTS CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

 

Garfield Township
Republican = 7

Republican

Cory Dorwin

312 W Pickeral Lake Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Paul Herbert

299 W 64th St Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Dean J Letter

3689 W North River Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

Republican

Elizabeth Letter

3689 North River Dr Newaygo, MI 49337

 

Goodwell Township
Democratic = 1
Republican = 2

NO CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

 

Grant Township
Republican = 10

Republican

James Collins

13211 Willow Ave Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Patricia Collins

13211 Willow Ave Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Maxine Hilbrand (Micki)

13194 Elder Ave Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Courtney Redding

12657 Patricia Ave Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Debra L Steenstra

4803 E 120th St Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Richard J Steenstra

4803 E 120th St Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Douglas A Turner

4586 E 120th St Grant, MI 49327

Republican

Jill M Turner

4586 E 120th St Grant, MI 49327

 

Home Township
Republican = 1

Republican 

Gregory Lantz

191 E 14 Mile Rd Bitely, MI 49309

 

Lilley Township
Republican = 2

Republican

Kevin Whelchel

11000 N Woodbridge Ave Bitely, MI 49309

 

Lincoln Township
Republican = 4

Republican

Susan Bowman

1697 N Centerline Rd White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Steve Deckrow

566 W 1 Mile Rd White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Theresa Emshwiller

3059 N Apache Dr White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Joshua Frantz

528 W Lillian St White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Peter Kardos

315 Foss White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Michael L Pierce

216 W 1 Mile Rd White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Joseph Riley Sr

65 W 1 Mile Rd White Cloud, MI 49349

     

 

Merrill Township
Republican = 2

NO GRASSROOTS CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

Monroe Township
Republican = 1

NO CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

 

Norwich Township
Republican = 2

NO CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

 

Sheridan Charter Township
Republican = 7

Republican

Jason R Cummins

9543 W 56th St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Sarah Cummins

9543 W 56th St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Stephen Hanna

4936 Lordon Ln Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Tom Karnemaat

6886 S Warner Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Grace Pence

7613 W 60th St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Rachel Ann Pietz

6673 W 64th Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Kevin Wilks

8048 W 64th St Fremont, MI 49412

 

Sherman Township
Republican = 6

Republican

Gary Anderson

2785 S Wisner Ave Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Michal Jane Becker

3864 S Centerline Rd Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Karry Doriot

1103 Woodland Dr White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Jessie Ford

3307 W 24th St Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Harold J Gardner Jr

4440 S Luce Ave Fremont, MI 49412

Republican

Eric Kolesnikovas

3635 W 48th St Fremont, MI 49412

 

Troy Township
Republican = 1

NO CANDIDATES FILED

 

 

 

Wilcox Township
Democratic = 2
Republican = 3

Republican

DiAnna Briggance

53 E Jackson St White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Devin Cross

1132 N Thornapple Ave White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Tracy Cross

1132 N Thornapple Ave White Cloud, MI 49349

Republican

Jerry Jaquish

956 N Thornapple Ave, PO Box 144, White Cloud, MI 49349

Precinct Delegate: Overview

From MI Precinct First: https://miprecinctfirst.com/overview/

From Dan Schultz Precinct Strategy: https://precinctstrategy.com/

What is a precinct?

A precinct is the smallest geopolitical unit in the country.

Each township and city is divided into precincts. In all municipalities with multiple precincts, the local clerk has a precinct map.

Michigan has over 4,800 precincts, each containing no more than 3,000 active registered voters.

The U.S. Census takes place every decade, and shifts in population may require political redistricting: sometimes precinct lines have to be redrawn.

Every precinct has at least one precinct delegate seat, and many have more. The number of delegates allotted to each precinct is determined every two years by the chair of each county political party, based on vote totals per precinct in the last general November election for President or Secretary of State, to ensure equal apportionment.

 

What is a precinct delegate?

Precinct delegates are liaisons between their community and the county party they represent.

All registered voters qualify to be precinct delegates.

Precinct delegates are elected in the August primary election, in even years. They serve a 2-year term, and there are no term limits. The county clerk is required to keep a record of all elected precinct delegates.

County political parties may vote at county conventions to elevate precinct delegates to fill vacant seats.

When precinct delegates move, they no longer represent the precinct they leave, but may be elected or elevated in their new precinct.

 

 

Responsibilities

 

 

CONVENTIONS

The official role of a precinct delegate is to attend, participate in and vote at four county conventions during the 2-year term. Precinct delegates may be elected to serve on a party committee or attend up to three state conventions and one national convention. 

Convention and Caucus Details

 

County Conventions

Elect county party leadership

Elect state delegates to attend state conventions

 

State Conventions

Elect state party leadership

Nominate party candidates for:

      • Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Secretary of State (statewide election years)
      • Presidential Electors (presidential election years)
      • Michigan Supreme Court – 2, Board of Education – 2, University Boards of WSU, UOM and MSU – 2 each (both statewide and presidential election years)

COMMUNITY OUTREACH

  • Bring awareness to political issues and actions taken by party leadership and elected officials
  • Promote party candidates
  • Encourage political action (voting, lobbying, attending events, etc.)

PARTY OUTREACH

  • Inform party leadership of important voter issues and concerns
  • Represent the precinct at party meetings and other political events